About

Naomi Luppescu

Photo by Marc Schreiner at MOS-Atelier

Naomi Luppescu is a NYC based costume designer. Originally from Copenhagen, Denmark she moved to New York where she pursued her professional dance career after receiving her BFA in Dance from SUNY Purchase. She felt a great need for costumes that were better suited for the moving body hence simultaneously honed her craft for fashion design at the Fashion Institute of Technology and the Danish Design School in Copenhagen. By working closely with choreographers she now specializes in costumes for dance. Naomi has designed costumes for Lar Lubovitch Dance Company, Parsons Dance, Richmond Ballet, Houston METdance, Keigwin + Company, Bruce Wood Dance Project, Alvin Ailey II, LeeSaar the Company, Kate Skarpetowska, Manuel Vignoulle, Elisa Monte Dance, Loni Landon Dance Projects, Emery LeCrone, Shen Wei Dance Arts, Milka Djordjevich, LeeSaar the Company, SYREN Modern Dance, Murray Spalding Mandalas, among others.


CV

  • Untitled Touch – Stephen Petronio/H Petal/Petronio Company/The Joyce Theater, NYC 2017
  • Scarred Bouquets – Kate Skarpetowska/Richmond Ballet/Richmond, VA 2017
  • Stream of Consciousness – Marcus Willis/Ailey II/NYU Skirball Center, NYC 2017
  • Bloom – Kimi Nikaidoh/Bruce Wood Dance Project/Dallas City Performance Hall, TX 2016
  • Klezmer Rodeo – Kate Skarpetowska/Bruce Wood Dance Project/Dallas City Performance Hall, TX 2016
  • Fast Love – Loni Landon Dance Project/NY Quadrille/The Joyce Theater, NYC 2016
  • Snow Playground – Kate Skarpetowska/Houston METdance/Wortham Center, Cullen Theater/Houston, TX 2016
  • Quadrivium – Megan Williams/10 Hairy Legs/New York Live Arts, NYC 2016
  • Luminous Night/Precipice/Habanera – Sue Bernhard Danceworks, University Settlement, NYC 2016
  • Gol-e-dodi – Kate Skarpetowska/Bruce Wood Dance Project/National Sawdust, NYC 2016
  • Reflection – Kate Skarpetowska/Periapsis Music & Dance/GK ArtsCenter, NYC 2016
  • Black & White – Manuel Vignoulle/Mmotions/Jacobs Pillow, NY 2016
  • Almah – Kate Skarpetowska/Parsons Dance/The Joyce Theater, NYC 2016
  • Finding Center – David Parsons/Parsons Dance/The Joyce Theater, NYC 2016
  • MASS – Milka Djordjevich+Chris Peck/The Kitchen, NYC 2015
  • Wait Nearby – Loni Landon – Keigwin + Company/The Joyce Theater, 2015
  • Why So Curious? – Tiffany Rea-Fisher/Elisa Monte Dance/Ailey Citigroup Theater, NYC 2015
  • Breakthrough – Manuel Vignouille/Ailey II Company, The Joyce Theater, NYC 2014
  • Thousand Plateaus – Dana Katz/Danaka Dance/Irondale Ensemble Project, NYC 2014
  • Opus 19. Andante – Emery LeCrone/Daniel Ulbricht/BALLET 2014/Jacob’s Pillow, 2014
  • Doubled – Loni Landon Dance Project/American Dance Institute, MD 2014
  • Love Is For The Poets – Kate Skarpetowska/Marymount Manhattan College/Theresa Lang Theatre, NYC 2014
  • Outflow Boundary – Emery LeCrone/Marymount Manhattan College/Theresa Lang Theatre, NYC 2014
  • Persona Umbra – Tiffany Rea-Fisher/Elisa Monte Dance/Ailey Citigroup Theater, NYC 2014
  • Artemis in Athens – Lar Lubovitch/Lar Lubovitch Dance Company with guest artist Alessandra Ferri/The Joyce Theater, NYC 2014
  • Princess Crocodile – Lee Sher & Saar Harari/LeeSaar The Company/Baryshnikov Arts Center, NYC 2014
  • Cuore Sott’Olio – Kate Skarpetowska/Ailey II Company/The Joyce Theater, NYC 2014
  • The Art of Fugue – Kate St. Amand/SYREN Modern Dance/Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, NYC 2014
  • The Secret Story – Sabatino Verlazza/Marymount Manhattan College/Theresa Lang Theatre, NYC 2014
  • All and Nothing – Banu Ogan/Marymount Manhattan College/Theresa Lang Theatre, NYC 2014
  • EK 90 – David Parsons/Parsons Dance/PS 21, Chatham NY 2013
  • Grass and Jackalls – Lee Sher & Saar Harari/LeeSaar The Company/The Joyce Theater, NYC 2013
  • Flutter – Megan Sprenger/MVworks/The Chocolate Factory, NYC 2013
  • Terrain – Sue Bernhard Danceworks/American Dance Guild, NYC 2013
  • FAME – Lee Sher & Saar Harari/Leesaar The Company/Alexander Kasser Theater, NJ 2012
  • Rebuilding Sandcastles – Loni Landon/Working Women/The Joyce Theater, NYC 2012
  • Bread & Wine – Kate Griffler/121 Dance Project, NYC 2012
  • The Legend of Ten – Lar Lubovitch/Costumes by L. Isaac with Naomi Luppescu/Lar Lubovitch Dance Company – Baryshnikov Arts Center, NYC 2011
  • Dolce – Kate St. Amand/SYREN Modern Dance/Baryshnikov Arts Center, NYC 2011
  • XIII – Murray Spalding Mandalas/Danspace Project, NYC 2011
  • Toward Home – Kate St. Amand/SYREN Modern Dance/Drew Theater, NY 2010
  • RE III – Costume Builder/Shen Wei Dance Arts/Lincoln Center, NYC 2009
  • RE II – Costume Builder/Shen Wei Dance Arts/Lincoln Center, NYC 2009
  • RE I – Costume Builder/Shen Wei Dance Arts/Lincoln Center, NYC 2009
  • Glee – Nina Winthrop and Dancers/Danspace Project, NYC 2009
  • ‘Til She Bleeds – Jessica Morgan Dance/The Bushwick Starr, NYC 2008
  • Minority – Nina Winthrop and Dancers/The Flea Theater, NYC 2008
  • Times Two – Linsey Bostwick/Mabou Mines Toronada Theater, NYC 2008
  • EDUCATION
  • The Danish Design School, 2009-2010. Design Theory, Visual Communication, Color, Tone and Shape theory.
  • Fashion Institute of Technology, 2006-2009. Sewing Technique, Draping Fundamentals, Pattern Making, Fashion Art and Design.
  • SUNY Purchase College, Bachelor of Fine Arts in Dance, 2000-2004, with honors. Independent study in lighting design.

Sign up for The latest and greatest updates!